EFFECTS OF HORTICULTURAL ACTIVITIES AND THE PRODUCTS ON HUMAN BODY AND MIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Eisuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90038232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsunori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPATMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80091388)
OZAKI Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (60253514)
MIYAJIMA Ikuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (20182024)
OKUBO Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80150506)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHORTICULTURE / PHYSICAL STRENGTH / KLEINGARTEN / HORTICULTURAL THERAPY / WELFARE FACILITY / MENTAL HOSPITAL / HEALTH / HORTICULTURAL INFORMATION / テレビ / ラジオ / 園芸番組 / 放送局 / 心身の健康 / 福祉 / 社会生活への適応 / 園芸作業 / 心拍 / 身体機能強化
Research Abstract
This research project was designed to clarify 1) the effect of horticultural activities ob human's muscle strength, 2) what people expect from gardening at the kleingarten, 3) the use of horticultural activities at the welfare facilities and mental hospitals in Fukuoka Prefecture, and 4) the horticultural informations on TV and radio.
Horticultural activities include many works with great varieties of physical strength, thus citizens may choose the works which fit to their purposes according to their physical stamina.
Kleingarteners expect 1) fresh and non-chemical vegetables, 2) the promotion of health through physical exercises in nature such as hoeing, planting, transplanting, weeding in the nature, and refreshness of mind and body, and 3)educating children through fostering plants.
In japan, horticulture has been used as a part of therapeutic tools in mental hospitals, but the "Horticultural therapy" (HT) was not developed. Its real introduction began at the begniing of 1990's and the Japanese interest in the HT is increasing year by year.
Our survey on the use of horticulture at the welfare facilities and the mental hospital in Fukuoka Pref.revealed that 2/3 of them adopted horticulture as the works for the clients. However, it is not realized as a real therapy as well as occupational therapy, and participants hope to know how to evaluate the effects of horticulture on the clients' body and mind.
The NHK national network of TV and radio in Japan provides 60 min (3 programs) of horticultural informations. The local horticultural informations on TV and radio are different from area to area.