MONITORING DYNAMIC STATE OF WATER IN PLANT TISSUES USING ^1H-NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Mari  KYUSHU UNIV.AGR.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60091394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takefumi  FOREST.and FOR., CHIEF LAB.PROD.INST., KANSAI RES.CTR., 森林総合研究所・関西支所, 室長
OKUBO Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIV.AGR.ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80150506)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords^1H-NMR longitudinal relaxation time (T_1) / Dynamic state of water / Dwarfism / Chilling response / Tulip (Tulipa gesneriana) / Pea (Pisum sativum) / Pine wood nematode / プロトンNMR(^1H-NMR) / MRI / 環境ストレス / 球根 / 縦緩和時間(T_1) / 細胞水
Research Abstract
^1H-NMR is a non-destructive method that can be used to study the dynamic state of water in vivo. Our studies applying NMR longitudinal relaxation times (T_1) showed that although the state of water in plant tissues is primarily influenced by tissue water content, the dynamic state of cell water estimated by T_1 are not necessarily correlate with the tissues water contents. T_1 values in plants are various in many kinds of species, tissues, and organs. Also, T_1 responds sensitively on different kinds of environmental stresses such as chilling, heat, dehydration and inoculation with nematode. 1) This study focuses on the potential dwarfism in seeedlings of Pisum sativum (cv. Progress No.9) in relation to T_1 reflecting the motional freedom of water protons. 2) The physical state of water and metabolic activity in tulip bulbs held at low temperatures were observed using ^1H-NMR imaging and TNBT staining. A strong free water signal was observed in scales for chilled bulb, while a weak water signal was recorded in non-chilled bulb scales. Signal intensity and NMR relaxation time for tulip bulbs reflected differences in the degree of water binding and metabolic activity between chilled and non-chilled bulbs. 3) Water relations and histological features of pine wood inoculated with pine wood nematode was studied. Thus, it may be pointed out that the awareness of "the dynamic states of water in cells or tissues" is very important for the accurate understanding of all fields of plant physiology.