Studies on the breeding of heat-tolerant spinach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKeisen Jogakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shintaro  Dept.of Hort.Keisen Jogakuen Jr.Coll.Professor., 園芸生活学科, 教授 (20162901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Satoshi  Dept.of Hort.Keisen Jogakuen Jr.Coll.Lecturer., 園芸生活学科, 講師 (60209054)
ENDO Motonobu  Fac.of Agr.Iwate U.Professor., 農学部, 教授 (50021697)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpinach / Chard / Heat tolerance / Cross incompatibility / Parthenogenesis / Protoplast culture / 種属間交雑 / 交雑和合性 / プロトプラスト融合
Research Abstract
The authors are trying to create spinach cultivar having heat-tolerance through artificial crossing or protoplast fusion between spinach and its allied genus.
1. In the process of this studies, the heat-tolerance test was carried out using eight cvs.of spinach and one cv.of chard, which is an allied genus of spinach. Consequently, it was found that chard and Taiwan local variety were superior to other cultivars of spinach in both the yield and quality under high temperature conditions. So, it was clarified that chard and Taiwan local variety were excellent materials for breeding of spinach to incorporate the heat-tolerance.
2. F_1 plants between Taiwan local variety and summer varieties in spinach were compared to the growth characteristics of both parents. As a result, F_1 plants between Taiwan and Okame showed the highest heterosis. In F_2 and F_3 plants, the heterosis of these plants were higher than both parents.
3. Crossing a lot of flowers of spinach (cvs.Lead and Okame) with pollen of chard (cv.Aokuki), 54plants in total were obtained. In the morphological observation, plant shape of these plants resembled the mother plants. It was showed that these plants were originated from parthenogenesis of spinach by stimulation of chard pollen as a result of histological investigation.
4. In the protoplast culture of spinach and chard, we clarified various conditions for colony and callus formation at high frequency on the mesophyll protoplast culture of spinach. We now plan to induce regeneration plants from these callus and also investigate the procedure of protoplast fusion between spinach and chard.