Project/Area Number |
06660042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Masafumi NIHON Univ. Junior College Dept. of Landscape Architecture and Science, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (80123173)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Rooftop garden / Ivy-covered surface of building / Inhabitant insects / Inhabitant birds / Biodiversity / Maintenance / Planting / Environmental condition / 特殊緑化空間 / 高層建築物 / 壁面緑化部 / 野生の生き物 / 昆虫類 / 鳥類 / 都市空間 / 中層建築物 / 屋上緑化部 / 都市生態系 / 都市鳥 / 生息調査 |
Research Abstract |
The creation of rooftop gardens and the covering of wall surfaces with climbing plants, such as ivy, may be effective ways of protecting biodiversity in urban areas. This study was undertaken to determine the relation between the plant species, the maintenance and use of such planted are as and the unmber and variety of inhabitant insects and birds. A total of 10 buildings with rooftop gardens and ivy-covered surfaces in Tokyo and Yokohama were selected for this study. The results are summarized as follows ; (1)The existence of 37 species of insects and 14 species of birds, in total, were confirmed. (2)The type of plants, the maintenance and use these green spaces and the general environmental condition greately affected the number of species of insects and birds found in and around each of the 10 buildings.