Modern Japanese-style Gardens Created by Painters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenkichi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Division of Excavation of Heijo Palace Site, Senior Researcher, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40194584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANASHI Emiko  Tokyo National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Division of Fine Arts, Se, 美術部, 主任研究官 (30170575)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsModern Times / Japanese-style painters / YAMAMOTO Shunkyo / Rokasensui-Soh / HASHIMOTO Kansetsu / Hakusason-Soh / TAKEUCHI Seiho / Kachu-An / 近代 / 大正 / 京都 / 日本画家 / 山元春擧 / 横山大観 / 琵琶湖
Research Abstract
We investigated gardens created by three famous Japanese-style painters who playd important roles in modern times in Kyoto and got the results as followings.
1. YAMAMOTO Shunkyo : YAMAMOTO Shunkyo built a villa "Rokasensui-Soh" in Otsu city on Lake Biwa. He designed the house and garden to match Lake Biwa, not only visually but also functionally. The garden was constructed together with the house. MOTOI Masagoro, a gardener in Kyoto, was engaged in making the garden under the supervision of Shunkyo.
HASHIMOTO Kansetsu : HASHIMOTO Kansetsu held some villas (Kaikorohaku-Soh in Akashi City ; Sosei-Kyo in Otsu City ; Toka-An in Tkarazuka City) as well as his main house, Hakusason-Soh in Kyoto City. He was very enthusiastic with making houses and gardens because he considered it a creative work same as painting pictures. In his garden design, we can find his culture on history and admire to a man of culture in China as well as his pictures. But at the same time, his gardens are composed of full-size and picturesque landscapes, and from that point of view, they are also included in the category of modern landscape gardens.
3.TAKEUCHI Seiho : TAKEUCHI Seiho built a villa "Kachu-An" at Sagano, westernsuburbs of Kyoto City. He made the house and garden built in his own design. The garden was composed of widespread lawn, stream, maple woods and beautiful landscape outside the garden. And we can find the relationship between the garden design and his pictures.