Biocontrol of Plant Fungal Diseases by Chitinolytic Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Katsumi  Ibaraki University Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10151002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Tadaaki  The Tokyo University Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50261954)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiocontrol / Chitinase / chitinolytic enzyme gene / Serratia marcescens / Alteromonas sp. / Erwinia ananas / Colletotrichum cyclamenae, / Rhizoctonia solani / Botrytis cinerea / シクラメン灰色かび病
Research Abstract
1. Production of biocontrol agents by transfer of a chitinolytic enzyme gene
Marine bacterium, Alteromonas sp.strain 79401 was shown to suppress the condial growth of plant pathogenic fungi. Botrytis cinerea and Botrytis fabae in vitro by meane of its high chitinolytic activity. To use the ability of this bacterium for biocontrol, a DNA fragment (ca.3.5kb) carrying the chitinolytic enzyme gene was cloned into the plasmid p22-k2. The resulting plasmid, chia-p22-k2/L2 (a9) was introduced into Erwinia ananas L2.B.cineres, B.fabae, Colletotrichum cyclamenae and Rhizoctonia solani could not grow in the vicinity of the transformed E.ananas colonies in vitra Conidial germination and hyphal growth were markedly suppressed. Swelling of the conidia and germ tubes and bursting of hyphal tips were observed under a microscope, suggesting that tha chitinolytic enzyme affected the fungal cell walls. This a9 isolate might be useful for the biocontrol agent of plant pathogenic fungi.
2. Biocontrol of cyclamen diseases by Serratia marcescens B2
In biocontrol testing, cyclamen plants were applied with a highly chitinolytic bacterium, Serratia marcescens isolate B2 and after 24 h, challenge-inoculated with conidia of Botrytis cinerea and Colletotrichum cyclamenae, respectively. The isolate B2 suppressed the fungal disease incidences by ca.60% on attached petals and leaves of cyclamen in a greenhouse. The efficacy of isolate B2 against these fungi was nearly equal to that with 200ppm of iprodione. Although the isolate B2 failed to survive on the petals and leaves more than 2 weeks after the application, the populations on the leaf-bud and the petioles near the base of the cyclamen plant, on which the gray mold and the anthracnose regularly developed, increased 10-fold during this period. These results suggest that S.marcescens B2 is a a potential biocontrol agent against cyclamen fungal diseases under greenhause conditions.