Analyzes of Echinochloa plant differentiation into lowland and upland weeds, and of their physiological and biochemical adaptation modes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Yuji  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60093332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlant adaptation / Weeds / Echinochloa plants / Seed germination / Plant speciation / Echinochloa植物 / 冠水冠性 / 嫌気発芽性
Research Abstract
Experiments and field survey were conducted with objectives to clarify physiological and biochemical adaptations of lowland and upland weeds of the genus Echinochloa to their respective habitats, and to know morphological and physiological differentiation within a variety, E.crus-galli var.crus-galli from which the hexaploid lowland and upland weeds originate.
When dormant seeds of the lowland (E.crus-galli var.formosensis) and upland (E.c.var.praticola) weeds were buried into soil at 4゚C,the former seeds were readily released from dormancy in the soil with flooded conditions while the latter seeds germinated well under alternative germination temperatures regardless the soil moistures of the soil where they had been buried. Non-dormant seeds of the lowland weed did not required oxygen for germination and had lower and higher Km values of ADH and cyt.oxidase, respectively, than the upland weed which required oxygen for germination. Physiological and biochemical modes for adaptation to their respective habitats are thus different between them in seed dormancy and germination.
Plants of the ancestry variety, E..c.var.crus-galli from rice paddy populations tended to have morphological mimicry to rice, and they showed lower tolerance to soil drought conditions than those from other populations at openland, levee and roadside. Many individuals of the paddy populations also had anaerobic seed germinability and lower degree of the dormancy. It was not evident that ADH zymogram of a seed affected to anaerobic germinability of the seed.