Effectiveness of Torymus (Syntomaspis) sinensis, an imported parasitoid of the chestnut gall wasp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yozo  Kyushu University, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038178)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChestnut gall wasp / Biological control / Torymus (S.) sinensis / Release test / Effectiveness / Local difference / Facultative hyperparasitoids / Diapause / 生存率
Research Abstract
A population of Torymus (Syntomaspis) sinensis, a paraasitoid released in 1982 at a chestnut orchrd in Ohzu, Kumamoto Prefecture, had been at a low density for a long time, but it has become increased since 1992 because its sex ratio was ameliorated since the previous year. However, the percent parasitism of the chestnut gall wasp by the parasitoid is only 28% in 1995. In order to determine the raeason for delay of the increment of the parasitoid population in Kumamoto, investigations were made in 1994 and 1995 at three chestnut orchards in Ibaraki Prefecture where the host cynipid has already been controlled at a low density by the parasitoid. Comparing the results with those in Kumamoto, it as found that there was a significant differencs between those localities in the mortality of the parasitoid during mature larval stage and the hyperparasitism of the parasitoid by facultative hyperparasitoids ; i.e., both the mortality and the hyperparasitism were significantly higher in Kumamoto than in Ibaraki. Five facultative hyperparasitoids attacking T.(S.) sinensis larvae were determined : Torymus (Torymus) geranii, Eurytoma brunniventris, E.setigera, Eupelmus urozonus and Eupelmus sp. Among them Eupelmus spp.and E.setigera were important in Kumamoto.
Mature larvae of T.(S.) sinensis and a closely related native parasitoid, T.(S.) beneficus show a long diapause from early summer to autumn. In order to determine the condition for breaking diapause, a preliminary experiment was conducted using diapausing mature larvae of T.(S.) sinensis collected from a field. As a result, it was found that a low temperature at 10゚C even at 15゚C broke the diapause of the larvae. After breaking diapause, the larvae develop to adults even at 10゚C.Therefore, it was concluded that the experiment should be made under conditions controlled at 5,10 and 15゚C for periods of 5,10 and 15 days to determine the breaking condition and at 20 or 25゚C for development.