Development of identification system of useful parasitic wasps and pollinating wild bees using metallic optical disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TADAUCHI Osamu  Kyushu University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10150509)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPollinating wild bees / Parasitic wasps / Metallic optical disk / Classification / Identification system / 光デイスク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this projict is to produce image database on useful parasitic wasps as natuual enemies and pollinating wild bees in a metallic optical disk (MOD) and to deevelop an identification system based on the database. Seven hundred and thirteen images of Japanese Encyrtid wasps derived from 90 species belonging to 56 genera were stored in the MOD and produced image database file TOBIKOBACHI.The 13 literal items such as scientific name, Japanese name, collecting locality, collector, collecting date, sex, host name, plant name collected on, designation of type, etc. were also produced in a hard disk of personal computer. It is possible to identify a specimen using the images and also to retrieve by using literal data.
Taxonomic studies on pollinating wild bees and parasitic wasps were conducted based on these basic data as follows : 1) two papers on the genus Lasioglossum belonging to Halictidae were published and 6 new species were described feom Japan. 2) a paper on the genus Sudila belonging to Halictidae was published and 6 species including one new species were recognized from southeast Asia. 3) two papers on the genus Andrena belonging to Andrenidae were published and 3 new species of the subgenus Simandrena, and 3 new species of Calomelissa were described from eastem Asia. 4) one paper on the genus Osmia belonging to Megachilidae was published and one new synonym was recognized. 5) one paper on the genus Blastothrix belonging to Encyrtidae was published and one new record with one new host record was reported.