Mutual Responses of Different Pathogens on Rice and Tomato Having Resistance to Bacterial Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hisashi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Agricultue, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90183194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOTAKA Matsuzoe  Kagosima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (50239018)
TAURA Satoru  Kagosima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80216598)
ARAI Kei  Kagosima Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20012015)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsXantomonas campestris pv.oryzae / Rhizoctonia oryzae / Pseudomonas solanacearum / Meloidogyne incognita / tomato / Solanum toxicarium / resistance / grafting / イネ白葉枯病 / トマト青枯病 / トマト根こぶ線虫病 / 復合感染 / 細菌病 / Pseudomonas solanacearum / 萎凋病
Research Abstract
1.Xantomonas campestris pv.oryzae (X.o.) T7174, the causal agent of bacterial blight, and Rhizoctonia oryzae (R.o.), the causal agent of bordered sheath spot, were concomitantly inoculated to four rice varieties, each having a different degree of resistance to X.o.T7174. The levels of symptom appearance on the four rice varieties raised with inoculation of two pathogens were not significantly different than those raised by single inoculation.
2.Tomato plant grafted onto rootstock : Solanum toxicarium Lam.is resistant to Pseudomonas solanacearum (P.s.) 8224, the causal agent of bacterial wilt. To investigate the mechanism of this resistance, P.s.8224 was inoculated by needle-pricking to an own-rooted tomato and to S.toxicarium. On the 1st, 10th, and 35th days after inoculation, pieces of the lower stems, including the inoculated points, and of the noninoculated upper stems were supplied to the detection of bacteria recovery using selective medium for acquainting whether the bacteria inoc … More ulated on the lower stems had multiplicated in the tissues and moved into the upper stems. On the 1st day, the population of p.s.8224 in S.toxicarium stems was higher than that in tomato, whereas on the 10th and 35th day, the level of population decreased gradually in S.toxicarium, but increased in tomato vigorously until it reached a level higher than that of S.toxicarium. The tomato plant applied with root-knot nematode Meloidogyne incognita beared small nodules on its roots, and these root systems induced a resistance to later P.s.8224 infection, but S.toxicarium did not bear the nodules by same nematode followed by allowing P.s.8224 to invade. The tomato grafted onto S.toxicarium was inoculated P.s.8224 by trimming lateral roots of the stock. On the 20th day after inoculation, P.s.8224 was detected only from the stem of the stock (S.toxicarium) and not detected from scion (tomato). These results indicate that S.toxicarium cannot prevent the invasion and subsequent multiplication of P.s.8224, even if the invaded bacteria reduced with incubationary period, but the movement of P.s.8224 from stock (S.toxicarium) to scion (tomato) is prevented by some mechanism. Less