Study on production and utilization of plant virus specific antibodies using anti-synthetic peptide antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Keiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of International Agricultural Development, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80164482)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnti peptide antibody / Plant Virus / Serodiagnosis / SPOTs for epitope analysis / Potyviruses / Synthetic peptides / エピトープ解析 / ペプチド合成 / 抗血清作製 / 特異抗体
Research Abstract
SUMMARY OF RESEARCH RESULTS ; Two potyviruses, clover yellow vein virus (CYVV) and bean yellow mosaic virus (BYMV) are biologically and serologically very colse and it is difficult to distinguish them by the use of poly- and monoclonal antibodies. Upon the information of amino acid sequence of coat protein, the epitope analysis by SPOTs system was conducted and 5 epitopes in N terminals of coat protein region for CYVV-NFU were detected.
As one epitope was common in both BYMV and CYVV, anti-peptide antibody was produced using synthetic peptides. The antibody was used in ELISA, Western blot, ISEM and other serological method to detect CYVV and BYMV without non specific reaction.
SPOTs system was also shown to be useful to detect epitopes which are reacted with monoclonal antibodies in the experiment using monoclonal antibody obtained from ATCC.
Production of some anti-peptide antibodies to some epitopes, however, was not successful because only the antisera with low titer were obtained. It showed that peptides obtained from epitopes detected by SPOTs can not always be used as strong antigens or some anti-peptide antibodies are not suitable to use in some serodiagnosis.