Project/Area Number |
06660065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | Faculty of Textil Science and Technologe, Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Masao HORTICURTURAL SCIENCE,Experimental Farm, Techni.Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (50109203)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Mulberry / Banding / Karyotype / 染 / 木本 / クワ / 染色体 |
Research Abstract |
The chromosome banding of Mulberry was examined by three different methods. The results obtained are summarized as in the followings. 1.In the case of the apical meristem of "Ichinose", band in every chromsome appeared by C-band(BSG)method with 5% Ba(OH)2 at 50゚C for 20 minutes, and with 2% Giemsa for 2 minutes. However, The external shape of chromosome was not clear. 2.Band in every chromosome appeared by Q-band with Quinacrine hydrochloride 50mug/ml for 10 minutes and with 33258 Hoechst 50mug/ml for 10 minutes. However, the externl shape of chromsome was not clear. 3.Band of M-chromosome appeared by the N-band(Ag-I)method. Clear band were observed in No.1 and No.2 among large chromsomes. This is an useful method for M-chromosome in karyotype analysis of Mulberry. 4.The "Ichinose" karyotyoe was 2n=28=5A+23B.The chromsome length of A was 4.6-2.4mum and the length of B was 2.1-1.0mum.