| Project/Area Number |
06660067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
BANNO Yutaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50192711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
DOIRA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
KOGA Katsumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Bombyx mori / Chromosome / Gene / in situ hybridization / Linkage group / Bombyx mori / 染色体異常 / in sith ハイブリダイゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
1. Chromosomal features at different meiotic stage in Bombyx mori were observed using air-dry method. The stage of late pachytene to diplotene in meiotic cell and the early embryonic stage in somatic cell are suitable for characterization of the chromosomes. 2. The chromosomal mutant E^<Ds> of Bombyx mori, which was assumed by genetically studies to have attachment or translocation between chromosomes 6 and 7, was investigatelly. This mutant had 27 or 28 chromosomes at metaphase I and 26, 27, 28, 29 and 30 at metaphase II.In addition, the hatchability of egga was so much low. These results indicate that aberration of E^<Ds> is due to a reciprocal translocation between linkage 6 and 7. 3. The gene named sol has been known to belong to the 6th linkage group. Three-point experiment involving E and F genes showed that the locus of sol was determined to be -21.0 of the 6th linkage group. We applied fluorescence in situ hybridization for reassessment of this result. Bmantp sequence of Nc gene locus (1.4 on 6th linkage group) was used as a probe. Signals were detected in the middle region of chromosomes, indicating that the gene loci on the 6th linkage group are to be revised.