FUNCTION OF BORON IN HIGHER PLANT CELL WALLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOH Toru  KYOTO UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50157393)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBoron / Cell wall / Pectic polysaccharide / Antibody / Immunoblotting / Boron-polysaccharide complex / ホウ酸 / ペクチン
Research Abstract
Antisera against the Boron-polysaccharide complex (BPC) of radish root cell walls were raised using rabbits. The antisera was produced only when the BPC was injected along with methylated-BSA.Using the antisera, immunoblotting for acidic polysaccharides was established employing a nylon membrane. The specificity of the antisera was examined and it was proved that the antisera was specific to the BPC,irrespective of the origin. Using the antisera, immunoelectron microscopy was carried out, and its ubiquitous localization in cell walls, but its concentration in the corner of cell walls was revealed.