| Project/Area Number |
06660096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHARA Shigeyuki Lab.of Microbiol.School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30092993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Escherichia coli / Acetate Metabolism / Ack-Pta Pathway / Acetyl-CoA Synthetase / Ack-Pta経路 / 酢酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Excess carbon influx into Escherichia coli causes the excretion of acetate into the medium, which is a serious problem for condenced cultivations involving glucose. Artificial control of the production of acetate on a cultivation of Escherichia coli is important. We confirmed that some shift-mechanism (s) from production to utilization of acetate in Escherichia coli exists and the shift is controled in the presence of remaining glucose (1). Although the deletion-mutants of the Pta-Ack pathway are greatly impaied the metabolism of aectate, they still produce and reuse acetate (2). Genes affecting the bypass (es) were cloned. One of them was identified as the one encoding acetyl-CoA synthetase (maniscript in preparation). This is the first report on the cloning of the gene encoding acetyl-CoA synthetase of Escherichia coli. We also identified genes on a multi-copy plasmid affecting the rate of glycolysis in a rich medium (3). These results and further investigations will be clarify the shift-mechanism on acetate-metabolism in Escherichia coli.