Project/Area Number |
06660119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Motoo Dept.Appl.Biol.Chem.Prefessor, 農学部, 教授 (80081537)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Cellulase / Inhibitor / インヒビター |
Research Abstract |
Cellulase consits of many components which have different action pattern. However, mechanism of cellulose hydrolysis by cellulases is still not clear. So, we tried to synthesise cellulase inhibitors from deoxynojirimysin (SGI) and cellooligosaccharides using transglucosylation of cellulase. 1. Cellulase inhibitors were synthesized from 2% SGI,10% Cellooligosaccharides, 2.5% cellulase, 30% DMSO in acetate buffer. Inhibitors were purified by ion exchage column chromatography, gel filtration and HPLC.We obtained 2 novel inhibiotrs. 2. Structure of inhibitors were estimated as 4-0-beta-cellotriosyl-SGI and 4-0-beta-cellotetraosyl-SGI by composition analysis, beta-glucosidase hydrolysis and methylation analysis. 3. New effective synthesis of inhibitors using cellodextrinphosphorylase were estimated. Inhibitors were G_nSGI. 4. CM-cellase from Aspergillus aculeatus were potently inhibited by G_3SGI and G_4SGI.