Isolation of centromeric DNA by utilizing the DNA binding activity of recombinant centromere proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kenji  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (40196746)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscentromere protein / DNA binding / centromere DNA / セントロメア / CENP-B / HP-1 / アルホイド / CENP-C
Research Abstract
Centromere/kinetochore is defined as the microtubule attachment site at the primary constriction of chromosomes. Electron microscopy studies have revealed that mammalian kinetochore has the trilaminar structure. However, the molecular basis of centromere/kinetochore structure has not been characterized extensively. It is assembled from the underlying centromere heterochromatin during the cell division cycle. Thus far, three major centromere autoantigens (CENtromere proteins ; CENP-A,CENP-B and CENP-C) together with HP1HSalpha, human homolog of Drosophila heterochromatin-associated protein 1, have been shown to be localized to centromere throughout the cell cycle. We have shown that they are structural components of centromere/kinetochre heterochromatin which possess DNA-binding activity in vitro and determined the DNA-binding domains. In this project, we further characterize the molecular interactions between DNA and CENPs further and identify novel centromere/kinetochore proteins that are associated with these CENPs in interphase and metaphase chromosomes by molecular biological and biochemical procedures.