Pure Isolation and Applications of Psychrotrophic and Oligotrophic Nitrifying Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionCollege of Bioresource Sciences, Nihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Tatsuaki  Dept.of Agricultural and Biological Chemistry College of Bioresorce Sciences, Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90059684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Reiji  Dept.of Agricultural and Biological Chemistry College of Bioresource Sciences, N, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70197193)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNitrifying Bacteria / Ammonia-oxidizing bacteria / Pure isolation / Nitrite-oxidizing bacteria / Psychrotrophs / Oligotrophs / Nitrobacter / Nitrosovibrio / 低栄養性細菌
Research Abstract
1. A new chemoautotrophic ammonia-oxidizing bacterium (strain TYM9) was screened from 150 soil samples. One bacterium was purely isolated on a gellan gum-solidified plate. The cell of strain TYM9 was 0.1-0.2*1.0-1.5mum in size, slender curved rods, gram-negative, obligately aerobic and nonmotile. Colonies (size : 1-2 mm) on a plate culture which was reddish, circular and smooth. Intracytoplasmic membranes characteristic of nitrifying bacteria were absent. The G+C-content of the DNA was 53.0 mol%. The optimum temperature for maximum growth in HEPES-medium was 20゚C and minimum growth at 5゚C and 30゚C.The optimum concentration of ammonium sulfate for growth was 20mM.Growth of the strain was possible in the presence of cephaloridine (500mug/ml). The activity of RuBisCO was similarly detected to those of N.europaea ATCC 25978T.Strain TYM9 had morphologically and physiologically different characteristics from that Nitrosovibrio tenuis and genus Nitrosomonas. Strain TYM9 was identified as belonging to the genus Nitrosovibrio : name Nitrosovibrio sp. TYM9.
2. A new nitrite-oxidizing bacterium, strain TH21 was isolated on a 10^4-fold diluted BE medium agar plate by screening a total of 150 soil samples. The cells of strain TH21 were gram-negative, rod-shaped, 0.5-1.0*1.0-2.0 mum in size, chemoautotrophic, obligately aerobic, and motile with a single subpolar flagellum. Cells reproduced by budding which is characteristic of the genus Nitrobacter. The G + C content of the DNA was 61.0 mol%. The optimum concentration of sodium nitrite for the growth of Nitrobacter agilis ATCC 14123 was 3 mM but not 7 mM.Strain TH21 was assigned as belonging to the genus Nitrobacter.