Extracellular Production of Useful Lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Engineering, Fukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takushi  Dept.Engin., Fukuyama Univ., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60198752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroaki  Dept.Engin., Fukuyama Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90222299)
FUKUI Sakuzo  Dept.Engin., Fukuyama Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60013299)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTriacylglycerol / Yeast / Extracellular production / Triglyceride-protein / Trichosporon sp. / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Trichpsporon sp. / トリグリセリド / 分泌生産 / トリグリセリド結合タンパク質 / Trichosporon sp.
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is the development of excretive production of useful lipids by microorganisms. Production of single-cell oil convertible to biofuel or physiologically functional lipids has been investigated, however, all of the previous reports examined the products accumulated in intracellular space. Compared with intracellular production, extracellular production facilitates recovery of the products and may also allow an increase in the amount produced. In this study, we have bred the triacylglycerol (TG) -secreting yeast strans.
1. The mutant strain E228 of Trichosporon sp. transformed ethyl palmitate to palmitoleic TG and accumulated extracellularly. The E228 strain secreted palmitoleic acid, which has the physiological function of preventing apoplexy, as TGs at a significant high level (over 30% in weight of total TGs).
2. A strain, L-12, which secretes TGs was selected from the low cell-density mutants of Trichosporon. The strain was superior to the wild type strain in the extracellular production of TG from glucose ; the amount is over 75% of total TGs accumulated.
3. In extra- and intracellular spaces of the strain L-12 cells, the presence of TG-proteins (45,30,20 and 9 kDa) having affinities to TG was demonstrated. The transmembrane TG-transportation, an influx or an efflux flow, may occur acccording to the gradient of affinity between TG and TG-proteins. Direction of flux would be determined by the arrangement of the TG-proteins.
4. The Saccharmyces cerevisiae mutant strain which has the ability to secrete TGs in the glucose medium was obtained. Extracellular production of TGs by laboratory strain was demonstrated for the first time. Investigations on the molecular mechanism for TG-transport are now in progress.