New taxonomy of methanogens based on the analysis of lipid component parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yosuke  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70012458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Hiroyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Assist.Prof., 医学技術短期大学, 助手 (60141743)
NISHIHARA Masateru  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20131930)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMethanogen / Archaebacteria / Ether lipid / Chemotaxonomy / Methanosarcinales / Methanocaldococcaceae / メタン生成細菌 / 古細菌 / Methanosurcinales / エーテル型脂質 / 分類 / 化学分類学的手法 / 部品分析 / ヒドロキシアーキオール / グリセロホスホジエステル / 糖
Research Abstract
Because almost 80% of the methanogen species known to data were isolated after 1979 when Balch et al published methanogen taxonomy based on rRNA oligonucleotide cataloging method, the taxonomy of methanogens were reexaminned at order to genus levels on the basis of the lipid component parts analysis newly developed by us. The distribution of lipid component parts among methanogen groups was found to be specific to taxa at a family or genus level. The differences in the lipid components between methanogens of the families Methanosacinaceae and Methanomicrobiaceae were great enough to reclassify these two families into two separate orders. That is, a news order Methanosarcinales should be proposed. Similarly it should be proposed that Methanocaldococcaceae is a new family for the hyperthermophilic methanococci, Mco. Jannaschii and Mco. igneus. Thermophilic species of the genus Methanosaeta was found to be different in their lipid component parts from the mesophilic species of the genus, suggesting that both species should fall into separate genera. This method was applied to identification of methanogens isolated in Japan recently.