cDNA Cloning and Characterization of Gibberellin-Responsive Genes in Photoblastic Lettuce Seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisakazu  The University of Tokyo Biotechnology Research Center, Associate Professor, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教授 (80090520)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLactuca sativa L. / Phytochrome / Gibberellin / cDNA / Differential screning / Abscisic acid / Alcohol dehydrogenase / レタス(lactuca sativa) / Lactuia satica L. / cDNA cloning / アルコールデヒドトゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Two cDNA clones, cLRG5 and cLRG11, that respond to gibberellin (GA) were isolated from seeds of photoblastic lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.cv.Grand Rapids) by differential screening. Northern Blot analysis indicated that the levels of LRG5 and LRG11 mRNAs were raised to slightly higher levels 10h after the start of GA treatment and the levels were maintained at least for further 8h, while those in the control seeds gradually decreased. Red light irradiation had effects similar to GA treatment. It was also shown that the increase of levels of LRG5 and LRG11 mRNAs caused by GA or red light treatment was not affected by treatment of abscisic acid (10^<-4> M) that inhibited the seed germination completely. The cLRG5 insert encodes a putative polypeptide of 380 amino acids that is highly homologous to alcohol dehydrogenases from several higher plants. With regard to the cLRG11 insert, no homologous gene has been reported. To investigatin of localization of LRG5 and LRG11 mRNAs in germinating Grand Rapid seeds, in situ hybridization with the coresoponding cDNAs are underway.