Study on structure of cytochrome b using antimycin A-resistant mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hideto  Dept.of Agric.Chemistry, Kyoto Univ.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmitochondria / cytochrome bcl / antimycin A / シトクロムbc, / アンチマイシン / シトクロムb
Research Abstract
The structural factors of antimycin A molecule requred for inhibitory action were studied using newly synthesized antimycin A derivatives with bovine heart submitochondrial particles, in order to probe the interaction between antimycin A and its binding site. In particular, we focussed upon the roles of the amide bond bridge, which connects the salicylic acid and dilactone-ring moieties, and the 3-formylamino group in the salicylic acid moiety. The lack of formation of an intramolecular hydrogen-bond between phenolic OH and amide carbonyl groups resulted in a remarkable loss of the activity (by four orders of magnitude), indicating that this hydrogen-bond is essential for the inhibition. This result suggested that both the phenolic OH and the carbonyl groups form a hydrogen-bond with some residues at a fixed conformation. In addition, the inhibitory potency was remarkably decreased by N-methylation of the amide bond moiety, indicating that the NH group might function in hydrogen-bond interaction with the binding site. The N-methylation of 3-formylamino group also resulted in a decrease in the activity, probably due to a loss of the rotational freedom of this functional group. Molecular orbital calculation studies with respect to the conformation of the 3-formylamino group indicated that this group takes an active conformation when the formyl carbonyl projects to the opposite side of the phenolic OH group. Based upon a series of structure-activity studies of synthetic antimycin A analogues, we propose a tentative model for antimycin A binding in its binding cavity.