A basic research for the molecular of plant defense system and an application for agricultre.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1995)
Okayama University (1994)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akio  Osaka University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  Osaka University, Fuculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40273594)
KAJIYAMA Shinichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Professor (20243496)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlant / Resistance / Secondary metabolism / Elicitor / Oligosaccharide / Polysaccharide / Laminaran / 糖類
Research Abstract
Plants quickly respond to pathogenic invasion. As the result, the secondary metabolism is activated. Therefore, we may use the information obtained from this plant-microbe interaction for secondary metabolite production. For this purpose, we are very much interested in what type of stimulating factors are involved in the activation of the metabolism. We investigated the stimulating factors and we attempted to prepare those, since these eliciting factors can be applicable to produce new secondary metabolites in the plant cell system and a large suply is required. The results of our investigation were listed below.
1) The elicitor activities of deacetylated chitin oligomers to legume plants were investigated.
2) A facile method for preparation of deacetylated chitin oligomers using lysozyme was developed
3) Elicitor-active oligosaccharides from laminaran was purified and thier structures were elucidated.
4) A structure-activity relationship study for elicitor-active oligosaccharide from laminaran was performed.