Project/Area Number |
06660138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUZAWA Akio Hokkaido Tokai University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60094843)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Nematode / Cyst Nematode / Soybean Cyst Nematode / Potato Cyst Nematode / Hatching Substance / Hatching-repressing Substance / Movement-Accelerating Substance / Attracting Substance / ジャカイモシストセンチュウ / キタネコブセンチュウ / ネコブセンチュウ |
Research Abstract |
The bioactive and interactive substances released from host plants or non-host plants for parasitic cyst nematodes, soybean cyst nematode and potato cyst nematode, are investigated about following five items. (1) Hatching substances for potato cyst nematode are released from cultured hairly root of tomato and the stability have been rechecked in various conditions. (2) Repressive activity for the nematode hatching is caused by volatile organic compounds in soil. (3) Attracting activity for 2nd stage larvae of soybean cyst nematode is observed in an acidic part of extracts from Rumex japonicus. (4) Accelerating substances for the 2nd stage larva movement are separated from the plant extracts. The activity is observed at the concentration of 10^<-10>g/ml in water. (5) Addition of 100mg of the acidic part of the extracts to the potting test soil increased the number of the adult females on the roots by promoting soybean cyst nematode parasitism in three times. These bioactive substances have the roles to inform the existence of hosts for the parasites and to synchronize the nematode life cycles with their hosts. The application of these results for the ecological control of the nematodes will be expecting.