Enhancement of colonic calcium absorption in rats fed dietary fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University Department of Bioscience and Chemistry Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70198894)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCALCIUM / LARGE INTESTINE / DIETARY FIBER / ABSORPTION / RENAL FAILURE / RATS / ビタミンD
Research Abstract
1) Intensity of cecal calcium absorption was increased after feeding of eater-soluble and high fermentable dietary fiber, which was evaluated by arterio-cecal venous difference in calcium concentration.
2) We estimate capacity of calcium absorption in the large intestine by infusion of calcium solution into the cecum. The large intestinal absorption was more than 80% of calcium administered into the cecum, and that is enhanced by dietary fiber feeding.
3) Absorption of insoluble calcium source from the small intestine was lower than soluble calcium source, but the lower absorption was compensated with the large intestinal absorption.
4) Calcium absorption was impaired by renal failure, but the lowered calcium absorption was increased by feeding of a soluble fiber, guar gum hydrolysate. The enhancement of calcium absorption by dietary fiber was completely ablished by cecectomy. The result demonstrates that the enhancement of calcium absorption in renal failure rats fed guar gum hydrolysate is responsible for the large intestinal absorption.