STUDIES ON THE CHARACTERIZATION OF FISH SKIN LIPOXYGENASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenshiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00005620)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFISH SKIN / LIPOXYGENASE / SARDINE / HYDROPEROXIDE / HEMOGLOBIN / MYOGLOBIN / ヘムたんぱく質
Research Abstract
Water soluble-fractions extracted from fresh sardine skins were fractionated by gel chromatography and each proteinous peaks were assessed for the prooxidant activities on linoleic acid. Two active peaks were obtained and both peaks were found to be heme proteins. These prooxidant proteins were reacted with linoleic acid under various conditions and the formed oxidation products were analyzed after reduction. The isomeric composition of hydroperoxides formed with both fractions were the mixtures of 9-and 13-hydroperoxides with the ratio of approximately 6/4. This ratio was almost similar to that of autoxidation and no preference on 13-hydroperoxide was observed. The 13-hydroperoxide was found to be a racemic mixture. From these results, no lipoxygenase which specifically forms 13-S-hydroperoxide was not obtained. The prooxidant fractions were further purified by ion-exchange chromatography and electrophoresis and found to be myoglobin and hemoglobin. These two hem proteins could decompose hyudroperoxides to form volatile carbonyls responsible for fishy off flavor.