Modulation of IGF bioactivity by IGF-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin-ichiro  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00197146)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInsulin-like growth factors / IGF-binding proteins / Cultured cells / Cell growth / Endocrine / Autocrine / Gene transfection / タンパク質代謝
Research Abstract
One of important characteristics of insulin-like growth factors is that these growth factors generally binds to their specific binding proteins (IGFBPs) in the serum or the conditioned media of cultured cells. Six distinct species of IGFBPs have been purified and their cDNAs have also been cloned. From this background, the present study is undertaken to elucidate the mechanisms of modulation of IGF bioactivity by IGFBPs. At first, we tried to purify each IGFBP from the conditioned media of various cultured cells. Rat IGFBP-1 and IGFBP-2 were purified from the conditioned media of H4-II-E cells and BRL-3A cells by the combination of hydrophobic chromatography, anion-exchange chromatography and reverse phase HPLC (C4). In addition, we are purifying rat IGFBP-4 from B104s cells in the almost same way as other IGFBPs at present. As for IGFBP-3, IGFBP-5 or IGFBP-6, establishment of the CHO cell line transfected with the expression vectors containing IGFBP-3, IGFBP-5 or IGFBP-6 cDNA is undergoing. At the same time, we have succeeded to get specific antibodies against some of these IGFBPs. In the future, we will treat IGF-1-target cells with IGF-1 or des [1-3] IGF-1 in the presence of purified IGFBPs followed by measurement of IGF-1 bioactivity. From these results, biologic roles fo each endogenous or exogenous IGFBPs will be elucidated at molecular levels.