Project/Area Number |
06660153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Takashi Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30189633)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | resistant starch / intestinal environment / dietary fiber / fermentation / cholesterol / triglyceride / 生体機能調節 / 難消化性澱粉 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 盲腸 |
Research Abstract |
Indigestible starch component is present in starchy food. This may function to improve intestinal functions like dietary fiber. In this experiment, resistant starch (RS) was prepared from high-amylose starch and investigated its functions in comparison to dietary fiber such as pectin (PE) and konjac mannan (KM). Five-weeks-old rats of the Wistar strain were fed diets containing each DF source at levels of 4 and 8% as DF in diets for 3 weeks as cellulose powder as the control. RS was revealed to be fermentable like water soluble DFs (PE and KM) and contribute to the lowering of intestinal environment with production of short-chain fatty acids though it was classified as insoluble DF.In 8%RS group significant decrease in the levels of cholesterol and triglyceride in plasma was observed concomitant with decreases in liver lipids. Excretion of bile acids tended to be low in RS and KM,but was tended to be high in PE.Fecal cholestrol tended to be high in RS,KM and especially in PE.However fecal coprostanol was significantly lower in all test groups. Fecal neutral steroids tended to be low in 8%RS and 8%KM,and high in PE.The function of RS was not originated from inhibition of absorption like PE,but seemed to affect the host animal by suppressing biotransformation of primary substances to secondary substances through improvement of intestinal environment.