Project/Area Number |
06660154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Yoritaka Nagoya University, Applied Biological Sciences Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00023432)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Cystine / HMG-CoA reductase / Hypercholesterolemia / LDL receptor / Serum lipoproteins / HMG-CoA reductase mRNA / ^<125>I-LDL / リポたん白質 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the mechanism for the hypercholesterolemia induced by feeding the cystine rich diet, liver HMG-CoA reductase, liver HMG-CoA reductase mRNA,LDL receptor mRNA and, the disappearance rate of ^<125>I-LDL injected into blood were estimated. The following were found. 1.Serum cholesterol was increased within 3-5 days after feeding the cystine rich diet. 2.Hepatic HMG-CoA reductase activity was increased within 3 days after feeding the cystine rich diet diet. 3.Hepatic HMG-CoA reductase mRNA was increased 1.6-1.8 folds after feeding the cystine rich diet for 2 days. 4.LDL receptor mRNA in the liver was increased after feeding the cystine rich diet for 3 days. 5.The disappearance rate from the blood of ^<125>I-LDL injected into blood was increased in the rats fed the cystine rich diet. From these results described above, it is surmised that the hypercholesterolemia induced by feeding teh cystin rich diet might be due to the enhanced synthesis of cholesterol in the liver.