Elucidation of existence situation of amylose in starch granule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (90023457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Katsunori  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources Asis.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助手 (20237001)
HISAMATSU Makoto  Mie Univ.Fac.Bioresources Assoc.Prof., 生物学資源学部, 助教授 (30107099)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStarch granule / Ball-mill treatment / Amylose / Amylopectin / Magnetic support / Immobilized enzyme / 澱粉 / イソアミラーゼ
Research Abstract
There is no approval theory concerning to existence situation of molecular components < space distribution of amylose and amylopectin > in starch granule. To dissove this problem, we tried to develope the two methods. The first, ball-mill treatment of starch granule. That is, we found that starch granule is easily gelatinized by ball-mill traetment without heat and water. This fact suggests that we can easily control gelatization degree by regulation of ball-mill condition. Hence, it would be possible to be partial dissolution or melting of crystal region of amylopectin if we could find good ball-mill condition, and as the result, the granule would be expanded with retaining its original construction of granule. The expanded granule would be treated with special reagent which specificially react to amylose, and the granule treated with amylase or with the enzyme specificially react to amylopectin. These treatment could fix amylose situation in the granule or reveal amylose. In our stud … More y, it is proved that ball-mill treatment is very favorable to dissolve this problem. And we succeeded in introduction of fatty acid as the model of specific reagent by ultra high pressure treatment. We proved that the fatty acid is specificially induced to amylose by changing starch vareity. This fact suggest amylose being isolated from amylopectin. The second, sequential hydrolysis of amylopectin molecule from outside. This would be performed by immobilized amylase which has some extent of restricted enzyme action region. This reation would also reveal amylose and we could control the reaction by changing the region. In this case, we should gelatinized the granule by ball-mill before enzyme treatment. We succeeded in making immobilized pullulanase on magnetic support, and this makes possible quite easy separation from the enzyme from starch granule in reation mixture. In next stage, we tried to sequential hydrolysis of amylopectin in solution, and we succeeded.
From these results, we succeeded in development of some methods for this study, however, we could not obtain the final dissolution of this problem. Less