Project/Area Number |
06660164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shuichi SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCE.PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (70005586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Rikako SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 生活科学部, 助手 (00245911)
NAKATUKAWA Kenichi SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70155761)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | salt preference / salt intake / high fat diet / high protein diet / lipase / colipase / enterostatin / pancreatic external secretion / 食餌中タンパク質レベル / 食餌中脂肪レベル / 脂肪の嗜好性 / 栄養条件と食塩嗜好 / マイクロダイアリシス / 脂肪嗜好性 |
Research Abstract |
Previously we found that appetite or preference for sodium chloride depends not only on a genetic factor, but on the nutritional status, ie., dietary protein levels, On the other hand, we observed that the salt taste preference of rats was reduced when allowed to select monosodium glutamate solutions together with aqueus sodium chrloride solutions or when capsaicin was added to the diets. In this studies, (1) the influence of dietary fat on the appetite or preference for sodium chloride and (2) the possible mechanism of preference or aappetite for fat were investigated. It was found that high fat diet group showed high preference for sodium chloride and increased salt intake. However the mecchanism was unclare. When enterostatin was injected to ventriculus tertius, food intake was significantly reduced in spite of the fat contents of diets. This fact dose not coincide with Bray's hypothsis. We found that the pattern of pancreatic exterrnal secretion were affected by the structure of triacyl glyceride, ie., bounding site of fatty acids to alpha -or beta -position, and species of fatty acids.