Effect of omega3/omega6 balance on the regulation of prostaglandin metabolism in phagocytic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhito  NIID,Dept. Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Senior Resercher, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (30113484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Fumio  NIID,Dept. Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Senior Resercher, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmacrophage / fatty acid / arachidonic acid / eicosapentaenoic acid / prostaglandin / lipopolysaccharide / RAW264.7 / PGHS / プロスタグランジンエンドパーオキサイド合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンエンドパンオキサイド合成酵素 / ガンマーリノレン酸
Research Abstract
Fatty acid content of RAW 264.7 macrophage-like cells was modified with arachidonic acid (AA) , eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) , or the mixtres of AA and EPA to study the significance of the balance of omega3/omega6 fatty acids in foods for the regulation of eicosanoid production in phagocytic cells. Comparing the timecourses of AA or prostaglandins (PGs) release from the cells with the induction of prostaglandinendoperoxide synthase-2 (PGHS-2)after lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-treatment, it was confirmed that the induction of the enzyme is essential for the production of PGs in this cell line. On the other hand, in the AA-or EPA-modified cells, while PGHS-2 was induced after LPS-treatment, the elevation of PGHS activity in the cell lysate and the release of PGs from the cells were both supperssed in either cells, and it was suggested that the induced PGHS-2 in these cells was inactive by some unknown mechanisms and consequently the overprodction of type-2 PGs was suppressed. We found type-2 PGs production was strongly inhibited by EPA,althogh EPA itself was a poor substrate of type-3 PGs synthesis. In addition, EPA-modification decreased the AA content of the cells and accordingly type-2 PGs production was decreased in these cells. Concerning with the type-3 PGs release, LPS-treatment did not stimulate type-3 PGs synthesis, and we thought the regulatory mechanisms of type-2 and -3 PGs production ware different. PGHS activities in the lysate of the cells modified with the AA and EPA mixtures were not increased by LPS-treatment. Form the results of this study, we think ingestion of EPA is effective on the suppression of type-2 PGs, and therefore we think it is useful to take foods rich in omega3 fatty acids to prevent aggravation of inflammation.