A Function of Standardization Induced from Tree-ring Analysis of Picea glehnii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Agr., Univ. Forests., Assis. Pro., 農学部附属演習林, 助手 (00101238)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPicea glehnii / Tree-ring Analysis / Dating / Dendrochronology / Standardization / Digital Filter / 年輪幅 / クロスデ-ティング / 環境
Research Abstract
Tree-ring samples from akaezomatsu (Picea glehnii) in northern Hokkaido, hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) and sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) in central Honshu of Japan were analyzed and found suitable for dendrochronologic analysis. The purpose of this paper is to find a function of standardization for dendrochronology in Janan. A standardization function for the removal of thegrowth trend was created by treating the high-path fitger (period<5 year) with third order polynomial indexing. This was accomplished by utilizing analyzed results of the time series.
The simultaneous characteristics of the tree-ring time series was compared between various species obtained from the same sites, and between the same species from different sites. The time series of different height of a tree (base to crown) was shown to have a high correlation. In addition, Student-t analysis of site chronology pairs and their distance apart were completed, It was calculated to be approximately 130 km in spruce, 350 km in cypress, and 200 km in cedar. Also, simultaneous characteristics in tree-ring time series were obtained in cross-dated analysis of 29 chronology time series from 546 samples in Japan.
The simultaneous characteristics of the variation of tree-ring time series were examined in various sites and this resulted in a uniform and useful cross-date. Thus, spruce, cypress and cedar appear to produce a promising index for dendrochronology-building in Japan.