Carbon flux in soil and plant-root compartments in the matter recycling system of secondary forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryoji  Iwate Univ.Agric.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80109157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Manabu  Iwate Univ.Agric.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00235756)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscarbon flux / root respiration / growth analysis / biomass increase / litter fall / recycling system / 現存量増加 / 二次林生態系 / 物質循環 / 炭素フラックス / コンパートメントモデル / 土壌呼吸 / 植物根呼吸
Research Abstract
The carbon dioxide release from mineral soil layr was measured by using alkali solution in young Cryptomeria japonica stands. The CO_2 release changed seasonally in accordance with the fluctuation in soil temperature, being around 2.2 the Q_<10> values. The amount of CO_2 release largely differed with measurement places, where root biomass and root composition with its diameter in mineral soil layr at each place had a great influence. The linear multiple regression model, R=a_0+a_1w_1+a_2w_2+a_3w_3, was quite useful to divide the total CO_2 release (R) into those from mineral soil and root systems. Here w_1 to w_3 in the equation stand for root weights for different diameter classes. The respiratory amount by root system was estimated to occupy more than 60% of the total CO_2 release.
The respiration by root system was investigated in relation to growth and respiration of the above-ground organs in seedings of three coniferous species, Pinus densiflora, Lalix leptolepis, and Cryptomeria japonica. The linear relationship was recognized in each species between above-ground and under-ground respirations through various growth stages. Gradient of the regression line, implying ratio of above-ground respiration against under-ground one, was significantly higher in C.japonica and lower inP.densiflora. These differences were considered to result from specific properties with respect to internal development of root tissues. Although additional works are needed to clarify that simple relationships are observed in more developed stages in individual growth, the results obtained here are very suggestive in examining much better estimation methods of the under-ground respiration in forest stand level.