The diagnosis of resinous disease of Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) by constituent compounds of resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50091872)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsresinous disease / Chamaecyparis obtusa / resin / diterpen / gas chromatography / labdane diterpen / growth assay / bark extravtives / 漏脂症 / テルペン / 植物病害
Research Abstract
(1) Purpose : The resinous disease of Hinoki was widely recorded from Kushu and Honshu of Japan. The lesions of the disease distribute on the lower part of stem which provides commercial log. The establishment of a diagnosis of disease by constituent compounds of resin was examined for prevention of the disease.
(2) Results :
1) Terpens isolated from the resin of resinous diseased Hinoki.
A grest quantities of resin was extracted with hexane and ethyl acetate from bark of the diseased part. The hexane eatract of diseased part was 40 times and ethyl acetate extact was 8 times that of uninfected part. The bark of a few meter higher part from the lesion looked healthy, but these extracts were 1.5 times and 1.7 times that of uninfected part. Five diterpens were separated by chromatographys from the hexane extract and identified by physical data : manool (III,8.9%), torulosol (II,2.6%), tolulosal (I,1.3%), communic acid (IV,4.1%), and ferruginol (V,5.7%). IV and V were two main diterpens from … More cones of Hinoki. I,II,III were found for the first time from Hinoki.
2) Growth assay of three causual fungi against isolated diterpens.
A 5mm-diam.disc of fungi was placed in the center of filter paper adsorbed 1mg diterpen on PDA plate. The growth of fungi was measured and the fungal activity was calculated by the difference in growth of the fungi on the control. The growth of Cryptosporiopsis abietina was inhibited by I,II and III.Five diterpens had no effect on the growth of Sarea resinae. The growth of Cistella japonica was inhibited by II and I.
3) The diagnosis of resinous disease of Hinoki.
Diterpens I,II and III are characteristic compounds of the disease, because they were found in the diseased resin and inhibited two causal fungi. It may be concluded that increases of these diterpens can judge the degree of the resinous disease. In analytical process of gas chromatography using a polor capillary column, one strong signal for decomposed product of uninjured bark indicates uninfected condition of Hinoki, 4 or 5 signals of manool and others indicates infected condition. Less