Water relations and whole-crown transpiration rate of aged Cryptomeria japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANGE Takeshi  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20179922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Katsumi  Univ.Tokyo, ANESC,Assoc.Prof., アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
YAGI Hisayoshi  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agric., Prof., 農学部(林), 教授 (80191089)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAged Cryptomeria japonica / Whole-crown transpiration / Vapor diffusion conductance / Water stress / Xylem pressure potential / Stomatal closure / Vapor pressure deficit / Hydraulic conductivity / 本部圧ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the changes in water relations along aging and increasing of tree height, whole-crown transpiration rates, xylem pressure potential and sap flow velocity were measured on a 100-year-old and a 10-year-old Cryptomeria japonica. The results obtained were as follows.
(1) The whole-crown transpiration rates were measured with the chamber method. As liner relation was obtained between daily whole-crown transpiration and daily accumulated sap flow velocity, the chamber method was regarded as an available method for the whole-crown transpiration rate.
(2) The leaf-mass-based vapor diffusion conductance of crown of the 100-year-old tree were much smaller than those of 10-year-old tree under high air humidity condition. Although the vapor diffusion conductance of the 10-year-old tree sharply decreased along decreasing of air humidity, those of the 100-year-old tree slowly decreased.
(3) From the relationship between xylem pressure potentials and sap flow velocities, hydraulic conductivity of each sample tree were determined. The hydraulic conductivity of the 10-year-old tree was smaller than one of the 100-year-old tree under wet soil conditions. The hydraulic conductivity of 10-year-old tree much more increased than the 100-year-old tree along soil dehydration. These results implied that the hydraulic resistance from roots to leaves were larger in the 100-year-old tree than in the 10-year-old tree.
(4) In conclusion, it was implied that the lower hydraulic conductivity in the 100-year-old tree than in the 10-year-old tree resulted in the lower crown conductance in the 100-year-old tree, and that the lower crown vapor conductance by stomatal closure resulted in decrease of photosynthetic production in the aged trees.