| Project/Area Number |
06660176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NITAMI Toshio Grad.Sch.Of Agric.Life Sci., The Univ.of Tokyo, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hirokazu Grad.Sch.Of Agric.Life Sci., The Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Grad.Sch.Of Agric.Life Sci., The Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
小林 洋司 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Natural Forest / Selective cutting / Harvesting / Man-made Forest / Silviculture / Vehicle / Operation / Disturbance / 森林 / 資源 / 持続的 / 利用 / 技術 / 基盤 / 森林資源 / 持続的利用 / 利用技術 / 基盤整備 / 作業システム / 林道 / 成長 |
| Research Abstract |
Field Studies were conducted in the selective harvesting stands of natural stand management forests. The Operational method, harvesting management, harvesting operational systems were investigated associated with the growing storage and the stands' condition. Climate condition was also investigated in the forest stands to know how the difference of stand conditions shows fluctuation of the climate. Operation model of selective harvesting was discussed. The variety of poerations was investigated to be involved in the model. The difference of results by harvesting operations was studied at the forest stands which had different condition. The size of vehicle was analhyzed through the impacts onto the forest stands during harvesting operations. Forest road network as the infrastructure for the forest utilization was discussed and evaluated through actual timber harvesting operations. The requirements of operational system and forest road development for sustainable forest utilization was studied at the selective harvesting system in the natural forest stands. The hole stem harvesting operation system should be suppressed the number of damage on the residual trees and the disturbance of forest stands by close design and control for the log skidding operations. Middle sized vehicle with a skidding grapple for the skidding operation was useful to achieve high operational efficiency together with small disturbance. Operational control for the skidding was studied on steep hill sides. Percentage of damaged/disappear small trees was high at the gentle slopes and steep slopes. Suitable guide for the vehicle and regulation for the skidding path should be designed. The quality of stands of man-made forests would be also improved through the developments of forest utilization infrastructure base on the mechanized operational systems.