Modeling of Energy and Water Transportation on Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Jumpei  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90195503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Seiji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistan, 農学部, 助手 (30212921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum / Energy and Water Transpor / Forest / Micrometeorology / Structure of Forest / Numerical Simulation / エネルギー 水輸送 / 微気象 / counter-gradient flux / higher-order closure model
Research Abstract
Micrometeorological observations were carried out to clarify transportation processes of energy and water on soil-plant-atmosphere continuum. Radiation budget, Heat budget and micrometeorological distributions of wind speed, radiation, temperature, vapor pressure in and out of various types of forest were observed. Profiles of leaf area density and Structure of stem and branch are also measured.
The relationship between roughness length and characteristics of turbulent transportation on forest was investigated using spectrum analysis based on the latent heat flux measurements by ultra-sonic anemometer on various types of land surfaces.
A model on energy and water transportation on soil-plant-atmosphere continuum was developed based on the observation results.