Project/Area Number |
06660178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Satoshi Shishu Univ., Dep. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADAKI Yoshiya Nagoya Univ., Dep. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30126685)
NAKAHORI Kenji Shishu Univ., Dep. of Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00143991)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Culture / Civilization / Japanese culture / Mind of Japanese / Value of forest / View of forest / View of nature / 神の坐す森林 / 物語の森林 / 生活の森林 / 木をつくる森林 / 神の森林 / 死者の森林 / 物見の森林 / 生産の森林 / リゾート地においての森林 |
Research Abstract |
One of the important problems in the world is how human being coexists with nature. So we performed a nation-wide survey on forests as Japanese culture. Japanese forests is built up based on Japanese history and culture. Forest in Ise shrine(Mie), forest in three moutains in Dewa(Yamagata), cherry trees in Yoshino(Nara)and pine forest in Miho coast(Shizuoka)are forest which are alive in Japanese mind. Japanese white cedar forest in Kiso(Nagano), Crytomeria forest in Yoshino(Nara)and Kitayama(Kyoto)produce good timer which are prefered by Japanese. Forests around houses in Tonami(Toyama)and Izumo(Shimane)and forest in Shonai coast(Yamagata)are built up for necessity in velihood. Country forest in Mino(Gifu), forest in Karuizawa(Nagano)and forest in Okutama(Tokyo)are prefered by modern Japanese.