STUDIES ON BEECH FOREST DYNAMICS IN NAEBA MOUNTAINS BY USE OF ECO-PHYSIOLOGICAL MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRIC., UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY,FACULTY OF AGRIC., UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBEECH / NAEBA / ALTITUDE / SIMULATION / PERMANENT QUADRAT / TIME SERIES ANALYSIS / GAP / UNDER GROWTH / ギャプ
Research Abstract
Research object is describing natural beech forest dynamics in Naeba mountains by use of eco-physiological simulation model based on a permanent quadrat established in 1970. We summarized the following results.
1) The newly developing of a simulation model is done successfuly, and converted to micro computer systems. The model can be used to analyze spatial different of light condition on a forest gap.
2) It was not successful to describe spatial crown images by use tree crown photographs, and very difficult to applicate photo images instead use of crown projection area during research term causing a little experiences. We will try and continue to clear images of tree crowns finishing this research period.
3) We recordeded the diameter data as a 25-year-data of the permanent plots along the altitude on northern slope in Naeba Mountains. All data were recorded in the computer systems. In the gap formations there are much tree species of pionear plants in beech forest as like Lindera umbellata var.membranacea, A cer rufinerve, A cer japoncum and its growth rates were twice times than that of beech. The reason which is not only light condition change but also its capacity change of photosynthesis affects the growth rates.