Development of the forest-road-network planning method by using DIGITAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agric.Sci.Dept.of Bio.Res.& Env.Sci., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30023477)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsForest road network / Terain analysis / Topographic analysis / Dangerous zone of slope failure / Road network planning / Digital Terrain Model / DTM / Digital Terrain Analysis System / DIGITAS / Geographic Information System / GIS / 循環型林道網
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to develop the method of systematically laying out forest road networks based upon the topographic features analyzed by the digital terrain analysis system (DIGITAS). Through this project, the prototype method of laying out only the forest road network of the endless type could be developed. Now, the work is half-finished and the dendriform road network could not be developed due to a shortage of time. In this research, the color print-station which was introduced by the fund of this research project was useful to distinguish many topographic features on the subject area.
The main points of the concepts of the method for systematically laying out forest road networks of the endless type was as follows : (1) The forest road network was composed of line segments connecting any two pair of grid points in the digital elevation model within an allowable gradient as specified by a forest road standard. (2) The forest road network was composed of main forest roads each of which was extended in or near the same altitude to both sides near the guide line, that is, the inner boundary at intervals of the maximum hauling distance from the outer one and sub forest roads which connected two parallel main roads. (3) The main forest road was laid out by considering its effective zone as wide as possible. (4) The sub forest road was laid out near or along a thick ridge.
In this research project, the following subjects were investigated ; (1) how to pick up the guide lines for searching the main forest roads, (2) how to make the most efficient connection matrix for searching the forest road network, (3) how to estimate the location of slope transformation.