Analyzes on shape, dynamics and maintenance pattern of crown of canopy tree species in the forest understories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Michinori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (50225835)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsForest understory / Light / Canopy tree species / Crown form / Modules / Structure and dynamics / Plasticity / Regeneration and maintenance / 構造と動態 / 動態と維持 / 更新機構 / 樹冠 / 時・空間的可塑性 / 維持機構 / 更新動態
Research Abstract
Crown architecture and dynamics of canopy tree species were investigated to clarify the regeneration and maintenance mechanisms in the forest understories where form different light conditions in space.
Light conditions in the forest understories were spatially heterogeneous by canopy gaps as well as by species composition of overstory trees. Amounts and arrangement of leaves of sapling trees changed plastically with light conditions. As a result, there was maximum amounts of leaves (L_<max>) maintained by sapling tree. Plastic change in L_<max> permits existence and survival of saplings in heterogeneous light conditions of the forest understories. Structure and dynamics of modules (bud, leaf, and shoot) of saplings changed with light conditions. Shoot size was reduced with decrease of light conditions. However, dynamics of buds and leaves were different among species. This trend was especially true of hardwoods. Different morphology and dynamics of modules imply diversity of the maintenance patterns in hardwoods.