| Project/Area Number |
06660188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINMURA Yoshiaki SHIMANE UNIVERSITY LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80206333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Tamon SHIMANE UNIVERSITY LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE Research Associate, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (30263510)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Semi-arid zone / Evapo-transpiration / Revegetation works / Transpiration / Windbreak / Water potential / モウソ沙地 / 蒸散量 / 毛烏素沙地 / 水消費量 / 沙地緑化 / 吸水試験 / 挿し木 / 旱柳 |
| Research Abstract |
Title : A study on the water consumption rate of Salix Matsudana for revegetation works on the semi-arid zone 1. The mortality of cuttings were only 2 % that cut in June. This reason was good signification. 2. The pot for cutting works were good enough of film case. The respiration loss were weight loss of pot that measured at morning end at evening. In this period mean leaf area increased 3 times. 3. The maximum respiration loss was in the summer and related with mean daily temperature. There was no relation with humidity. 4. The water potential related with precipitation but not related with temperature and humidity. 5. Generally, the water potential of tree and shrub in Japan was from -1.0 to -1.5Mpa. But minimum water potential of Salix Matsudana was-.03Mpa. 6. Leaf area estimated with multiple-regression formula. 7. Daily transpiration was from 1/3 to 1/6 in MU US SHAMO DESERT,CHINA