A study of the distribution of evapotranspiration at forested areas using remote sensing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Nobuhiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60176782)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEvapotranspiration / Remote sensing / Forested arears / Mapping of evapotranspiration / Surface temperature / Image data / Infrared radiation thermometer / ヒートパルス速度 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study is to estimate the distribution of evapotranspiration at forested areas using the image data of surface temperature by an infrared radiation thermometer and the energy balance data (Surface Temperature method). The second purpose is to observe what causes the distribution of evapotranspiration. Therefore, values of soil water and heat pulse velocities were measured and a relation with distribution of evapotranspiration was analyzed. The results of this study are listed below :
(1)The surface temperature, energy balance data and heat pulse velocities were observed at hinoki trees of Ehime university forest. The heat pulse velocity was high at the trees where the transpiration was large. The estimated evapotranspiration by Surface Temperature method had high values when the heat pulse velocity was high.
(2)The surface temperature, energy balance data, heat pulse velocities and values of soil water were observed at sugi and hinoki trees of Amenomori experimental site. Amenomori is located in Takatsuki town, Shiga prefecture. There was an obvious difference between the evapotranspiration at the sugi trees and that at the hinoki trees both estimated by Surface Temperature method. At a comparison with the sugi trees, evapotranspiration at the hinoki trees was large in the morning and low in the afternoon. Furthermore, the difference of heat pulse velocities between the sugi and hinoki trees was corresponded to the difference of evapotranspiration. There was rain of 42 mm during the observation period, and the value of soil water changed. The influence of soil water to distribution of evapotranspiration was not recognized in this observation period.