Project/Area Number |
06660194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Hiroshi KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90032557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Koji KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90199787)
YOSHIDA Shigejiro KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80128462)
今永 正明 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50007085)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Typhoon / Typhoon damage / Oosumi Peninsula / Forestry / Forest owners / Forest management / Forest insurance / 台風被害 / 台風による森林被害 |
Research Abstract |
The 13th typoon of 1993 landed at the Kagoshima pref.on September 3 of 1993. This typhoon and the heavy rain ealier that summer influenced forests and forestry in the area. To clarify the contents of typhoon damage and the influence of the typhoon for the forest management, the ground survey and the questionnaire survey were done in the area of Oosumi Peninsula. As the results, followings are crarified. (1) The total number of damaged-forest of Cryptomeria japonica is about 7 times of that of Chamaecyparis obtusa. But Chamaecyparis obtusa is damaged heavier than Cryptomeria japonica. (2) The average diameter, average tree-height and number of stems before the typhoon damage are clculated on each species and each age class. Comparing with the yield table of Kagoshima area, the good growth of the damaged-stands is clarified in case of both species. (3) By analysis of the ratio of tree-height to diameter and the relative stem distance factor, the too dense forest condition of the damaged stands are clarified in case of both species. (4) Approximately 60% of forest owners did not have their forest insured. (5) 31.4% of forest owners incurred forest damage, but did not receive any payment of an insurance claim. (6) The reason for not having the forest insurance is that forest owners are not well acquainted with the contents of forest insurance program. (7) 29.1% of forest owners with no insurance had become more positive for contract of forest insurance after the typhoon in 1993. (8) The extension on forest insurance program is not enough. (9) The current forest insurance program has been promoted with the subsidy for the plantation or thinning. (10) Most of procedure of forest insurance is handled by the local forest owners association.