Entomopathogenic nematodes occurring in forest habitats and their role in a forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTAMAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAMIYA Yasuharu  Tamagawa University Dept.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10256000)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEntomopathogenic nematode / Steinernema sp. / Forest ecosystem / Forest habitats / Horizontal spatial pattern / Larch sawfly / 玉川大学弟子屈演習林 / Steinernema属 / 森林土壌中生息実態 / 森林生態系維持 / カラマツ林 / ヒラタハバチ被害 / 密度制御機能 / 森林生態系 / Steinernema sp. / 水平分布 / 垂直分布 / カラマツ・グイマツ / ヒラタハバチ / 昆虫個体数制御
Research Abstract
Surveys were done in forests located in Tokyo, Hakone and Tesikaga to determine the occurrence of entomopathogenic nematodes and to elucidate the role of these nematodes along a trophic chain within a forest ecosystem. Soil samples from forest habitats were tested for the presence of nematodes by baiting with Galleria mellonella larvae. An undescribed Steinernema species occurred at all sites surveyed. The nematode is closely related to S.feltiae, but it can be differentiated from S.feltiae by some morphological and biological characteristics. It was indicated that this nematode might be widely distributed and of common occurrence in forest habitats of eastern Japan. Based on the life cycle observed on nematode infected Galleria larvae, it could be concluded that this nematode was cold active. The horizontal spatial pattern of the nematode in its natural habitat was patchy or aggregated. The available data suggested that this nematode was a cruiser nematode as to its host finding behavior. In the larch forest of Tamagawa University Forest in Teshikaga where an outbreak of larch sawfly, Cephalcia sp.occurred sawfly larvae in soil were naturally infected with the nematode. This is the first known record of this genus in a sawfly in Japan.