Project/Area Number |
06660198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Coll.of Agric.and Vet Med., Nihon Univ |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Itsuro Coll.of Agric.and Vet Med., Nihon Univ Associate professor, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (50060075)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Stracture of bark / Leaf area index / Fractal / Stemflow / Opennes grade / Water cycle / 降雨再配分 / 幹吊り下げ法 / 樹皮拓法 / 樹皮凹凸率 / ブナ・カラマツ林 / 樹冠遮断 |
Research Abstract |
The writer summarize the importance of interception of a forest cover in a hydrologic balance as follows : 1. Intercepted storm water returns to atomosphere soon after it arryves the earth surface without being used by plants. 2. It seems that interception loss reaches a comparatively large amount in himid regions as well as in dry regions, though the importance of canopy interception loss on a hydrologic cycle increases as a climate becomes drier. 3. Interception loss is a part of hydrologic cycle which can be changed by foresters through forest management. 4. Recent research on the mechanism of evapoation from a forest canopy during storm brought about several important probkems such as what is heat source for vaporization and what atmospheric mechanism exists supply heat to canopy surface. These have a significant meaning for the study of soil-plant-atmosphee system beyond the simple canopy interception (1) Quantitative analysis of back (2) Quantitative analysis of tree form (3) Relationship between bark and stemflow (4) Relationship between tree form and stemflow