Effects of forest management on Japanese serow populations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, chiba
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Keiji  Natural History Musem and Institute, Chiba Department of Environmental Sciences Associate Curator, 環境科学研究科, 学芸研究員 (40250154)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese serow / habitat management / poplation density / nutritive analysis / fecal nitrogen / feeding ecology / block count / 個体群動態 / 採食植物
Research Abstract
Relationships between population dynamics of Japanese serow (Capricornis crispus) and habitat conditions, especially clear-cutting and conifer plantations, were studied in Wakinosawa Village, Aomori Prefectre, northern Japan. Serow density (2-5 km<@D1-2@>D1) in mature forests increased 15 years after forest cutting, reaching 15-18 km<@D1-2@>D1, due to an improvement of food supply. A positive correlation between serow density and vegetation cover was noted for young conifer (Cryptomeria) plantations, young and midde-aged secondary forests of decidous trees. Direct observations of serow feeding behavior proved 114 feeding species of plants, and main foods of serows were leaves and twigs of broad-leaved deciduous trees and leaves of forbs. Little change of food habits through a 16 years under a highe serow density (16.7(]SY.+-。[)2.5km<@D1-2@>D1) showed a mild feeding pressure on vegetation. Dietary nitrogen contents (DNC) were 4.3%, 2.8% and 1.2% in Apr. -May, Nov. and Dec. -Feb. , respectively. Fecal nitrogen contents (FNC) were 4.0%, 2.9%, 1.8% and 1.4-1.5% in Apr. -May, Nov. , Dec. and Jan. -Feb. , respectively, and a positive correlation was found between the DNC and the FNC.Since the FNC of paired males and females were similar, the FNC may indicate quality of individual territory. Availabillty for serows in winter may be shown by a subtraction area at 1.5m high from basal area of shrubs. Accuracy of block count for serows was tested in an area (90 ha) inhabited by a known number of serows on the basis of individal identification and home range distributions. As the reslt, the actual number of serows inhabiting the area was accrately counted only for a unit size of 5 ha in winter, and the number was understimated under other conditions.