CHEIMICAL STUDY OF BIO-DEGRADATION OF FOLIAGE EXTRACTIVES IN FOREST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGIYAMA Koichi  AGRICULTURE,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60038239)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbrown-rot fungus / (-) kaurene / SUGI foliage extractives / ferruginol / bio-degradation / stem flow / water extractives / bio-remediation / (-)カウレン / バイオリメディエーション機能 / スギ針葉 / 非極性抽出物 / 担子菌生長検定 / 芝生・白菜生長検定 / 水浸出物 / pH変動 / 酸性化 / 発芽・成長試験 / 菌糸成長試験 / マツオ-ジ / スギヒラタケ / ナメコ / マイタケ
Research Abstract
To grasp the effect of foliage extractives to the withering of SUGI (Cryptomeria japonica D.Don.), the following items were investigated.
(1) Fractionation and isolation of foliage extractives of SUGI and investigation of their plant growth regulating effects, (2) Change of diterpene hydrocarbone contents in foliages during drying under the natural condition, (3) Bio-degradation of ent-kaurene and ferruginol with brown-rot fungus, SUGI-HIRATAKE, (4) Investigation of pH,EC,UV absorption, content of inorganic ions and volatile organic compounds in the stem flow of SUGI tree, artificial water spray experiments and the water extractives of SUGI foliages.
Extractives of SUGI foliage indicated the effects of promoting in cabbage seed growth and inhibiting in rye grass seed and brown rot fungus, SUGIHIRATAKE mycelium growthes. In regardless of surface sterilization, diterpene hydrocarbones in foliages increased in accopanied with moisture decrease rapidly but decreased readily after ten days. I … More t was confirmed that both of entkaurene and ferruginol were hardly degradaed with the action of SUGI-HIRATAKE in liquid media for a long time. Ferruginol yielded a trace of sugiol etc.in the culture medium. Remarkable difference of pH-values of the stem flows among several tree species were found in the late autamun. SUGI trees yielded stronger acidic stem streams in comparison with BUNA (Betula sp.) or MIZUNARA (Quercus sp) trees. As these phenomina were supported by the water spray experiments and water extraction of the foliages, the strong acidity of SUGI stem flow would be mainly due to the water extactives of SUGI foliage. Although attempt to identify the acidic compounds in inorganic ions, volatile organic compounds or ethyl acetate extractives in SUGI stem flows were unsuccessfull, it may be suggested that strong acidity in stem stream of SUGI would be a polar water soluble compound. The water leachings of SUGI foliage indicated the acidity in a early stage of extraction but turned to neutral pH after a long water soaking. Thus, the effect of tree components to the pH-values of natural water supply under the natural conditions such as shower, long rain, fluid or deep snows would be complex and varied depending on time, place and occasion but the strong acidic stem flow of SUGI tree would affect considerably to the forest soil and the ecosystem of SUGI forest. Less