Enzymes Produced during Brightening of Pulp by White-Rot Fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06660208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoaki  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10252165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yuji  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30236921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiobleaching / Manganese peroxidase / Lignin-biodegradation / White-rot fungi / Kraft pulp / リグニン分解 / 酵素 / 白色度
Research Abstract
Biobleaching of hardwood unbleached kraft pulp (LUKP) by Phanerochaete chrysosporium and Trametes versicolor was studied in the solid-state fermentation system. When brightness increase and cumulative activities of oxidizing enzymes, manganese peroxidase (MnP), lignin peroxidase, and laccase, were determined, a linear relationship between brightness increse and cumulative MnP activity was found in this system with both P.chrysosporium and T.versicolor. This result suggests that MnP is involved in brightening and deligni-fication of LUKP by white-rot fungi.
On the other hand, the cumulative reducing enzyme activity rather related to the degradation of cellulose than to that of lignin.
In vitro, biobleaching of unbleached kraft pulps was performed with partial purified MnP from P.chrysosporium. When the LUKP (kappa number : 15.5) and two of softwood unbleached kraft pulp (NUKPs), normal NUKP (NUKP-N,kappa number : 28.4) and low-lignin-content NUKP (NUKP-L,kappa number : 18.3), were repeatedly treated three times with MnP,kappa number of each pulp decreased by 60.6,67.6, and 71.4%, respectively. As the result, the biobleaching process combined with MnP treatment and chemical bleaching (C/D-E-D) could reduce the amount of effective chlorine to obtain a pulp with 85% brightness by 69.0,51.0, and 66.2% compared with conventional bleaching process (C/D-E-D-E-D) for LUKP,NUKP-N,and L,respectively. This indicates that MnP treatment is effective in reducing the use of chloring-based chemicals in pulp bleaching.